Friday, January 11, 2013

So...Yeah. I Kinda Suck At Making Titles :p

Holy crap it feels like it's been FOREVER!!! So over break, guess where I went? Are you ready for this?
My sister picked England for her senior trip. It was amazing!! Once she's done editing the pictures, I'll do a post about it.
So on with life, I couldn't put the contacts in :/ Oh well. What are ya gonna do? But I will keep trying. I mean, if I try every morning for the rest of my life, I have to get them in someday, right? I really hope I get them in before my batmitzvah. It's been a long week: my first week back at school after a two week break. I have to say though, it was nice to see how excited everyone was to see me. I really wasn't expecting that. It was a nice surprise :D So anyway, IT'S A SNOW DAY TODAY!!!!!! Whoo!!
Hey. You know what's awkward? When you put a really kind of personal post on Facebook, and the only person who likes it is your mom...but I guess it hasn't even been a half an hour yet so, there's still hope, haha.  Ahhh! Speaking of which, someone just liked it :) Yay. I'm happy. So d'ya want to hear it? Kay. I knew you would ;)
Bloggly Quote (get it? Instead of daily quote? I'm such a dork, ahahha)
"Sometimes I think people just need other people to understand them. To know that they're not always such a perfect little angel. To know that they're not always such an awful person. To know that they're not always crazy. To know they're not always so boring. To just...know them."
-Me, haha (Syd ;D)

Ya like it? I hope so :) I got my flu shot today...I don't know why people make such a big deal about it. It wasn't even bad. Just count down from five and it doesn't hurt anymore. Kay. So I hoped you liked this, and that it made your life a little better :D 

Have a GREAT day everyone (just for me ;D and you),
Syd :D <3

Friday, December 21, 2012

Christmas (Hanukkah) Break...FINALLY

Finally finally finally! I feel like I've had so much going on lately and now all of a sudden...nothing. I can just sit here and not be stressing about anything. It's weird. Hmmph...well anyway, guess what?
(Drum roll)
But I probably won't be able to put them in, since I can't even watch other people put them in. Ew. Oh well.
I haven't posted pictures in awhile, have I? Okay, here's for you, since it's the holidays (Christmas, Hanukkah, Kwanza, etc.), and 'cause I took pictures :D Here goes
Cherish and I

Catherine and I

Hailey (spelling?) and I

Katie and I (Hailey [spelling?] in the back haha)

Me trying to get Abbi in a picture (fail) and Catherine...I don't really know what she's doing, ahaha

Hailey (spelling?), Catherine, and I

Rachael and I

Rachael, Talia, and I

Rachael, me, and our...interesting hair :D
Hope you guys enjoyed :) Oh!! And how could I forget? My family's going to England/Scotland over break, so I'll try to post every night during that!!! I know, you're probably thinking, "Every night? Pshh, Sydney please! You hardly post once a month!" Yeah, I'm thinking that too, hhaha. But I'll really try! And I've been busy, I'm sorry :( I feel like there's a lot of exclamation points this paragraph, hhahaha. Okay, and here's your Bloggly Quote for this blog:
Blogly Quote
"Nobody has everything, and nobody has nothing."
-Me (Sydney Goldstein) :D
I was thinking about this one. Yeah, obviously, I made it, haha. No but really though, 
I think this is something that people don't always remember. But I think that people would 
be able to cope with stuff better if they did, I guess. Okay, so my thoughts are a little 
scrambled today, haha. But the point is, there's always people that people just assume 
they have everything. But let me tell you from experience, nobody, as far as I can tell, has
 ever had everything. Everyone has issues. Everyone. And when people are feeling really 
down, it honestly helps to count your blessings. There's always at least one thing to be
 grateful for: 
you're alive. 
And that's a lot.

Happy Holidays everyone. See ya soon,
-Syd :D <3


Saturday, December 8, 2012

Heyy Guys, Again

So the choir concert was really really really good. Except near the end, all of the songs were really slow and I started to fall asleep :). But it was really good. Even though it was all Christian stuff and I'm Jewish, but whatever. I feel like I always have really good ideas what to blog about, and then I start blogging and I don't know what to say. I was thinking about doing a Quote Of The Blog, or Blogly Quote (instead of Quote of the Day or Daily Quote) or something kind of cheesy like that. Okay, so for today:
Blogly Quote:
"Change your thoughts and you change your world."
-Norman Vincent Peale
I feel like I notice this quote so much. It's so true. If you look at something in a positive way, it'll most likely turn out positively. If you look at something negatively, it'll most likely turn out bad. There's so many different ways to look at things, and so many different ways things can turn out. It's all up to you. I don't think it's necessarily that you can control what happens in your life, but you can control the way you handle what happens.
Alright, well, I hope this was worth your time.

                                                                       Just keep smiling,
                                                                                 -Syd :D <3

Heyy Guys :D

Okay, sorry it's been so long. I don't even remember what I blogged about last (I could go check but I'm too lazy). I feel like the blogs I've been reading lately are so inspirational. Well, actually just two ( and, but still. Okay, so in case you didn't know, I want to be a writer when I grow up, but I feel like I don't have the time or ideas to write. Reading from an experienced writer really inspires me to find the time. And blogilates inspires me for two things: 1) My whole family is kind of starting this "let's start being healthy" thing. And lately, blogilates has been posting a lot of stuff about healthy eating, so that definitely helps. 2) She blogs a lot and I want to always have something new for you guys too. I guess I'm not really sure what to be inspirational about. Just being a teenager, I guess :). But if you have any ideas or requests, please let me know. I'd be happy to do some inspiring for you. Well, I have to go. We're about to leave for a choir concert. I'll try and let you know how it goes.

                                                               Just keep smiling (you guys still need a nickname :/ ),
                                                                                        Syd :D <3  

Saturday, November 24, 2012

Oh boy...

Yup. The day finally came. I made a Tumblr yesterday.
And I'm addicted.
I'm sure most of you can feel my pain here :D. And if you want to follow me, go to And for other news, my Thanksgiving was good, and I hope yours was too. One hard decision I had to make was take a break from preforming piano for awhile. I've developed stage fright over the past few years, and it's been putting a lot of stress on me. 7th grade has been stressful enough :/. So anyway, I talked to my mom a few days before my recital (early November) and we decided to take a break from recitals. Now, I talked to her because I was stressed about playing at the nursing home. She said she'd call the nursing home for me, but I still have to tell my piano teacher. And I REALLY don't want to. Because I hate having people disappointed in me. I really do. And I feel like I'm letting everyone down. And it sucks.
Wow, sorry that just got really intense, haha. I'm usually not that emotional. At least not on my blog.
So, to lighten up this post a little, here are seven (why not be random?) of my favorite pictures from Tumblr so far:

Hope you enjoyed!
Just keep smiling (should this be my signature thingy?),
Sydney :D 

Wednesday, November 21, 2012


Wow it's been a while! Sorry about that... Anyway, I'm super psyched (I think I totally butchered that spelling) for Thanksgiving!! My older sisters came home which makes me really happy!! Plus, who doesn't love a four day weekend? Here's my latest status on Facebook that I thought you might want to see: "YOU're the only one that can make YOUrself happy. Sure people can tell YOU how amazing YOU are, and how things will all work out, but it's up to YOU to believe them. It's all how YOU look at things." I'm also really excited because I'm meeting up with my really good friend who moved this summer. Yay!

Just Smile,

Friday, November 2, 2012

Anybody Out There?

Hey guys! I know, I know, I didn't finish my "Feeling Smiley" post. I'm sorry, it just had gotten to be so long afterwards that it seemed irrelevant (excuses excuses :D). So anyway, I just really want to know who's reading this. (Yeah, probably like no one. Oh well, ahaha). So if you come across this blog and you like it, leave a comment. Follow it. Say hey. Even if you don't like it, say why. I really want to know if I'm actually writing to anybody other than myself.

Thank you, and keep smiling,
Syd :D